Silver Bullion





imageedit_5_3949838586

Website Investments

Silver Bullion

Silver - Gold - Previous Metals - Buy Silver

Buy Gold - Buy Silver Bullion - Buy Gold Bullion - Buy Silver Coins






The Golden Ticket

“Mother! Look! I’ve got it! Look, Mother, look! The last Golden Ticket! It’s mine!” - Charlie, from ‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’ Just as Charlie needed the sought-after golden ticket to enter the chocolate factory, one who wants to study in the United States needs a student visa to enter ‘the land of the free and the home of the brave…[play ball!]’ What is a student visa and how does it differ from other kinds of visas, such as a tourist visa? There are two types of U. visas - the immigrant visa and the non-immigrant visa. A student visa falls under the category of ‘non-immigrant,’ meaning one is temporarily staying in the United States in order to pursue one’s studies. How then does it differ from the usual ‘tourist visa’? By having a ‘tourist visa,’ the holder is assumed to be in the United States for the purpose of sightseeing and visiting family and/or friends. Someone who holds this type of visa can not do other activities inconsistent with being a visitor, such as working or studying.

Meaning, a trip to Disneyland is perfectly fine - but getting a job dressing up like Mickey Mouse is a no-no. However, one can change his status if he qualifies. There are three different types of student visas : F, M and J. Check out which one applies to you. 1.

F-Visa - this visa is applicable for individuals who have already been accepted into study or research programs in U. colleges or universities Benefits of an F-Visa (*taken from VisaProm) A. You can enter the U. as a fulltime academic or language student B. You can legally work part-time on-campus. You may also work off-campus if necessary C. You are eligible to take up employment as a part of your optional practical training D. You can travel in and out of the U.

or remain in the U. till the completion of your studies E. You can bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U. F. F1 visas are issued quickly Requirements for an F-Visa : (*taken from VisaProm) A. You have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment B. You have been accepted for a full course of study by an educational institution approved by the U.

Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The institution must send you a USCIS Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status for Academic and Language Students C. You are sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, or the school you intend to attend has made special arrangements to teach you the English language or conduct the course in your native language Note: You may be exempt from this requirement if you intend to come to the U. to participate exclusively in an English language-training program D. You have sufficient funds to cover the first year of study, and access to sufficient funds to cover subsequent years E. You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon F. You intend to depart the U. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U. upon completion of studies G. Your proposed education in the U. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U. upon completion of studies ~ * ~ 2.


Search

Silver Bullion Articles

Silver Gold Previous Metals Buy Silver
Buy Gold Buy Silver Bullion Buy Gold Bullion Buy Silver Coins
Buy GOld Coins

Silver Bullion Books

Silver Gold Previous Metals Buy Silver
Buy Gold Buy Silver Bullion Buy Gold Bullion Buy Silver Coins
Buy GOld Coins

Silver Bullion





imageedit_5_3949838586

Website Investments